bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Steel Blue

Steel Blue

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Steel Blue

Postby franking1818 » Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:21 pm

Hi-

If I cover steel blue opal with clear powder (or other clear frit), will it remain blue at tack fuse temperature wherever the frit covers the blue? If this will work, how thick should I lay the clear powder?

Thanks.
franking1818
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: Steel Blue

Postby marykaynitchie » Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:51 am

Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BEVID
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 983
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Steel Blue

Postby franking1818 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:14 pm

I read them before I posted to the forum. They didn't help. Oh well. I guess I'll test.
franking1818
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:32 pm


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest