bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Does Opaque white require more heat?

Does Opaque white require more heat?

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Does Opaque white require more heat?

Postby jstahl956 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:33 pm

Having issues with opaque white 0013 being used in strip construction. Color is fine but it seems that it does not flow completely on edges.

Have never had any issues with past strip construction (25+ projects) using any other BE glass. This is the first time I have used opaque white though. Did not see any special heatwork that needs considering when using this glass.

For some reason I cannot post any images but will keep trying. The projects are coasters that are 4-1/8" square. I fired 7 coasters and 4 of these I used the 0013 cut in 3/8" strips and laid on edge next to various transparent strips cut 1/2" and laid on edge.

Also noticed that the tops are not as flat (smooth) as others without Opaque white. It is very minor but noticeable when running ones hand over the top surface.

Here is the schedule that I have used previously on all the strip projects similar to this with no issues. Wondering if I need to add more time to the Process Soak stage so the edges flow more together? I don't think I need to increase the Process soak temp over the 1500F it is at.

350F 1225F 0:30
600F 1500F 0:15
AFAP 900F 2:00
100 700F OFF

Will continue to try to attach photos so it is easier to see what I am trying to explain.
jstahl956
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 6:58 pm

Re: Does Opaque white require more heat?

Postby jstahl956 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:03 pm

Opaquewhiteglass.jpg
Opaquewhiteglass.jpg (42.94 KiB) Viewed 374 times
jstahl956
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 6:58 pm

Re: Does Opaque white require more heat?

Postby jstahl956 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:06 pm

Opaquewhiteglass2.jpg
Opaquewhiteglass2.jpg (42.27 KiB) Viewed 373 times
jstahl956
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 6:58 pm

Re: Does Opaque white require more heat?

Postby jstahl956 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 9:34 pm

Didn't get any feedback so ended up re-firing 5 pieces to same schedule but bumped up process temp to 1525F for the same 15 minutes. Opaque white flowed out much better at this temp. Edges flowed nicely and top edges to sides rounded out much better at higher temp.

Would have spent too much time and $$ in consumables trying to cold work after first firing. Cold worked all 5 pieces fairly easily.

I will make sure to make notes that this color of white takes more heat.
jstahl956
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 6:58 pm


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron