bullseyeglass.com • View topic - slumping bas relief

slumping bas relief

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

slumping bas relief

Postby dr sawfish » Sun Jan 31, 2010 5:50 am

i am wondering if a detailed design cast into a flat sheet during a fuse firing will be able to be slumped into a shape or will the design be lost as the glass softens?
dr sawfish
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 5:29 am

Re: slumping bas relief

Postby Brock » Sun Jan 31, 2010 7:11 am

dr sawfish wrote:i am wondering if a detailed design cast into a flat sheet during a fuse firing will be able to be slumped into a shape or will the design be lost as the glass softens?


It won't be lost . . .
Brock
 

Re: slumping bas relief

Postby dr sawfish » Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:34 am

are you sure?when i look at the bottom of my slumped work i can see where the glass has the powder print and where it has gone smooth as it has sagged,and if i cast a 10mm glass tile is there any trick to reducing air bubbles?
dr sawfish
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 5:29 am

Re: slumping bas relief

Postby Brock » Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:45 am

Yes, I'm sure . . .
Brock
 

Re: slumping bas relief

Postby Bob » Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:02 am

If you slump at a low temperature you will have no problem.

Cheers,

Bob
Bob
 


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron