bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Pitting in Glass

Pitting in Glass

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Pitting in Glass

Postby Barb A » Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:27 am

Hi,

I just fired several pieces of glass that came out with pitting on the surface, kind of like bubbles that had just popped, but then didn't smooth out. The glass was tekta on the bottom with med amber & white opal on the top, less than 12" and it was on 1/16" fiber paper. I did a slower ramp than usual to avoid bubbles, 300- 250 -20m, 300-500-20m, 300-750-20m, 300-1250-30m, 600-1480-10m, full-900-1 Hr, 100-700-1m. I'm wondering if it was to hot or if I went too slow. I haven't had this problem before. Does anyone know if I can refire the glass to get rid of the pits? It looks nice other than that, but I wouldn't want to sell it that way. I haven't slumped it yet. Four sushi plates, a serving tray and two dipping trays. There were a couple sharp corners so I know I need to go a little lower in temp. Any advice would be very much appreciated.

Thanks,

Barb A
Barb A Posts: 8Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 1:11 pm
Barb A
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:11 pm

Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron