bullseyeglass.com • View topic - slumping glass - decals how to aviod diffusion and mould was

slumping glass - decals how to aviod diffusion and mould was

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

slumping glass - decals how to aviod diffusion and mould was

Postby fiona.wilkes » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:14 am

Could any body advise on how to slump float glass in simple curve forms which have fine decals?

Been using BE's creative ceramic moulds to slump both BE and float glass 3mm to 6mm which have already been fired with decals.

The glass once slumped is very diffused and picked up mould wash texture, despite fine preparation of moulds and use of wash etc.

Is there a mould or firing paper or method to avoid float glass when slumping (simple concaved or convex) from picking up texture from mould so once fired and slumped the glass retains transparent qualities?

Or do i need a steel mould or steel clamp system to hold end of float to drop slump. If so where to I source such a drop mould system.

Any swift advice very welcome thanks in advance
fiona.wilkes
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 2:45 am

Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest