bullseyeglass.com • View topic - tack fusing with layers

tack fusing with layers

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

tack fusing with layers

Postby lisarengel » Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:37 pm

I am tack fusing 3 layers of single ply (3mm) glass onto a full fused, 2 layer, 6mm background. Do I tack fuse each layer per firing or can I tack fuse all at the same time? I do not have a lot of experience, and especially not with tack fusing. Any firing schedule suggestions?
I work with BE glass.
Thanks
lisarengel
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: tack fusing with layers

Postby charlie » Wed Oct 09, 2013 7:35 am

yes, you can tack all at once.

use a schedule for at least 2x the thickness. tack fuses take a lot longer to anneal, especially if there's sharp corners to the added pieces. it can take a schedule of 4x or 5x the thickness, so experimentation and examination under a polarizer would be good if possible.
charlie
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:52 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron