bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Concave edges

Concave edges

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Concave edges

Postby Ffarrellu » Sun Dec 04, 2016 7:02 pm

Since I'm a real newbie, I have some questions.

I fired a piece with a design in the center and the edges became concave in the design piece in the center? Any ideal why folks?
Ffarrellu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:31 pm

Re: Concave edges

Postby marykaynitchie » Mon Dec 05, 2016 9:52 am

Here is an article that explains why concave edges (also sometimes called "dogboning") happen.

TechNotes 5 Volume and Bubble Control
http://www.bullseyeglass.com/methods-id ... ntrol.html

Also see our free video "Fusing Basics". This issue is covered in the chapter "Volume Control and the 6mm Rule".

Hope this helps!

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1201
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Concave edges

Postby Ffarrellu » Mon Dec 05, 2016 7:52 pm

Saw that video numerous times... pretty sure had at least 6mm thick of glass. Going to read the dogboneing article now.

Thanks
Ffarrellu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:31 pm

Re: Concave edges

Postby marykaynitchie » Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:51 am

What brand of glass did you use?

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1201
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron