bullseyeglass.com • View topic - glass shrinkage

glass shrinkage

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

glass shrinkage

Postby pamarmitage » Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:18 am

I am making a large piece for a window in two sections and one half is shorter than the other. I am wondering if re-firing the taller half will cause it to shrink?
pamarmitage
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:53 am

Re: glass shrinkage

Postby marykaynitchie » Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:21 pm

We need much more information to help you with this question.

What are the finished dimensions that you need the finished work to be for each half of the window?

Have you already made the panels? (I am assuming these are fused).

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: glass shrinkage

Postby pamarmitage » Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:59 am

I have already made the panels. The dimensions needed for two windows are width in toto 93 and 97. It is the height which is the problem. Each window has to have two panels and one has come out at 39 and the other is 41 high. Would re-fusing reduce the height of the second panel or will I have to cut off the tops? It does not matter if it reduces in width too.
pamarmitage
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:53 am

Re: glass shrinkage

Postby marykaynitchie » Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:00 am

How thick are your panels in mm? Are they of even thickness throughout>

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: maja.cl and 1 guest