bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Full fuse then...

Full fuse then...

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Full fuse then...

Postby cwb-bdb » Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:39 am

Can one full fuse; say to the top end Temp. 1450 and then go back later and tack fuse something to the same piece?
Is there a chance of degrading some of the formally fused glass?

Also, can you tack fuse a design and then apply some powder and fire to a full fuse? If so what would be a recommended firing schedule?
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Full fuse then...

Postby marykaynitchie » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:34 am

Question 1: Yes. This project uses this method:
http://www.bullseyeglass.com/methods-id ... cleid=1074

Question 2: Maybe. Depends on variables not described in your post.

Question 3: Yes

Question 4: There is not enough information in the post to reply with a suggested firing cycle. It sounds like you are on your way to designing an original project, which is great! One of the goals of our technical publishing is to give makers enough foundational skills that they can design original projects and also select or write firing cycles that will give the results each maker is visualizing.

Here are some articles and videos to help you answer these questions. If you read through these, and want to describe your project more fully and propose a firing cycle, we can give you feedback on your proposed firing cycle.

http://www.bullseyeglass.com/methods-id ... glass.html
http://www.bullseyeglass.com/methods-id ... flaws.html

Videos:
https://videos.bullseyeglass.com/videos/fusing-basics/
https://videos.bullseyeglass.com/videos ... ck-fusing/

Your questions are a good start--I am confident that you will learn a lot as you move forward on the project you are planning.
Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Full fuse then...

Postby cwb-bdb » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:26 am

Sorry for lack of information.

Base Glass: 5"X 5" Tekta #1100
Caped by: " " White #113
I am attempting a floral design made from: Aventurine Green #1112 and Red (Striker) #1122.
I would like to use: Deep Gray Opal #336 Powder for a shadow affect. All glass is 3mm thickness.

Thank you for your reply,
Christopher
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Full fuse then...

Postby marykaynitchie » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:42 am

Thanks for providing these details about your project. Are all of the glass styles that you mention 3mm thick? Have you started on the project and do you have any photos, either of the arrangement before firing or after the initial firing?

Again, if you would like to propose a schedule, which is the second best way to learn, we can provide feedback. (The best way to learn is through testing.)

Thanks,

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Full fuse then...

Postby cwb-bdb » Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:32 pm

Thank you for your help in this matter.

Yes, all glass is 3mm.
I have tried making a sample and this is what I have done so far:

Using the same glass as I will use, I Tack Fused the piece to:
Rate Temp. Hold
400 1250 :30
600 1350 :10
Full 900 1:20
150 700 00:00 7:12 total firing time
All seemed to come out well.

My plan is to try a Full Fuse (Perhaps not the correct term)

Rate Temp. Hold
600 1350 00:00
600 1425 :10
Full 900 1:20
150 700 00:00
My reason for a little lower high temp. Is so there will be a little more definition in the design.


What do you think of my plan or do you have any suggestions.

All help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks again,
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Full fuse then...

Postby cwb-bdb » Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:44 am

Change of plans, now going with this schedule:

Rate Temp. Hold
400 1225 :40
600 1425 :10
Full 900 1:20
100 700 00:00
Full 70 00:00
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Full fuse then...

Postby marykaynitchie » Mon Nov 27, 2017 2:30 pm

Is your layup 9mm thick (three 3mm layers in the thickest section before the initial firing), or 12 mm thick (four 3mm thick in the thickest section, before the initial firing)?

Re your proposed schedule, I will assume that you have stacked 12mm of glass. on this firing you need to be more conservative than your last firing. I think the initial rate of heat should be about 300 dph, with no hold until 1425.

Because 1425 is a higher process temperature than your initial tack firing, expect this second firing to soften the profile (relief) somewhat.

Then, for the annealing cycle, refer to our chart "Annealing for Thick Slabs". Because your piece is not of uniform thickness, use the annealing cycle for twice the thickness of your piece (12mm x 2 is 24mm).

http://www.bullseyeglass.com/images/sto ... _slabs.pdf

Instead of
Rate Temp. Hold
600 1350 00:00
600 1425 :10
Full 900 1:20
150 700 00:00

Try
Rate Temp. Hold
162 1425 :10
Full 900 4:00
27 800 0:00
49 700 0:00
162 70 0:00

If your piece is 9mm thick, we would recommend the annealing cycle for 18mm (or 19mm on the annealing chart). In that case, your initial rate of heat could be 270.
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Full fuse then...

Postby cwb-bdb » Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:50 am

The layup is as follows:
(1) Sheet of 3mm Clear
(1) Sheet of 3mm White
Then the design all of it being 3mm glass and is more centrally located.
So I suppose that would be a total of 9mm.
That being the case you suggest:

270 to 1425 hold :10
Full to 900 hold 4:00
27 to 800 No hold 00:00
49 to 700 " " " "
162 to 70 " " " "
Is this the correct suggestion?
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Full fuse then...

Postby cwb-bdb » Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:25 am

Additional Info:

I am using a Paragon Fusion 6 inside measures a little over 11"that gives you a 10.5" shelf.
This unit has an Orton 3 button Sentry Xpress 4.0 Controller.
It has lid elements only.
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Full fuse then...

Postby marykaynitchie » Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:36 am

If your piece is 9mm thick, and uneven in thickness, use the annealing schedule for 18 mm evenly thick slab. The 19 mm row of the chart is the closest to 18 mm. Take a look at this cycle and compare it to the Annealing for Thick Slabs chart.

270 to 1425 hold :10
Full to 900 hold 3:00
45 to 800 No hold 00:00
81 to 700 " " " "
270 to 70 " " " "

Screen Shot 2017-11-28 at 9.33.07 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-11-28 at 9.33.07 AM.png (47.25 KiB) Viewed 7429 times


Hope this helps!

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Next

Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest