bullseyeglass.com • View topic - thinfire marks on glass due to uneven layer

thinfire marks on glass due to uneven layer

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

thinfire marks on glass due to uneven layer

Postby chermandy » Sun Jun 03, 2018 7:04 pm

I slipped two strips of thinfire under the square already on kilnshelf because the square looked too small at the last minute. Mistake!! It left a slight ridge on the shelf side of the 6mm full fused (3mm tekta and 3mm light green transparent) piece, very visible as it is transparent. I thought it might soften when I slumped it but it did not. I would like to refuse it flat to eliminate the slight ridge. What firing schedule (how high a temp and hold) will I need to make the plate slump back flat and have the glass melt enough to eliminate the slight ridge?

10.5 inch square 3mm tekta 3mm light green transparent,
full fused

300-100-0.15
400-1225-0.30
600-1480-0.15
9999-900-1.00
75-700-0

and then slumped

350-1100-0.10
400-1180-0.20
9999-900-1.00
75-700-0

Olympic 18" kiln
chermandy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 7:44 am

Re: thinfire marks on glass due to uneven layer

Postby marykaynitchie » Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:30 am

You could try your first schedule. It sounds like your piece is of even thickness (not tack-fused) so that should help the ridges melt out. You might be able to do it with a 10 minute hold instead of 15.

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron