bullseyeglass.com • View topic - 5/16" billet thickness before it stops flowing

5/16" billet thickness before it stops flowing

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

5/16" billet thickness before it stops flowing

Postby library » Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:47 pm

Hello,

I've been casting billet in open faced molds and, with my highest temperature of 1525f, the glass stops flowing when it is roughly 5/16" thick. I'm holding at the high temperatures ranging between 1 and 3 hours depending on the work. Does billlet need to be heated at a higher temperature in order to flow thinner? If so what is a safe temperature?

Best,

Richard Clements
library
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:16 am

Re: 5/16" billet thickness before it stops flowing

Postby marykaynitchie » Tue Jun 19, 2018 3:17 pm

How much thinner do you want it to be? Also, what kind of shelf release are you using (primer, fiber paper, ThinFire)?

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest