bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Making projects less than 6mm thick

Making projects less than 6mm thick

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Making projects less than 6mm thick

Postby michellestack21 » Thu Jul 19, 2018 3:39 pm

Someone has asked me to make thinner smaller versions of my xmas decorations. I explained that the glass wants to be 6mm when fused and if i try to make them slimmer they will dog bone. Am I right or is there a way to make 3/4mm slimmer versions? I guess I could tack fuse 2 x 2mm sheets but I'm not sure they would have that same fused/rounded look. The decorations are simple triangle shapes of two 3mm pieces fused with added dots tack fused on top. I usually use tekta clear and French Vanilla or Opaque White in my Skutt Firebox 14. I don't use a mold. Its just a simple 5cm x 5cm cut diagonally in two triangles and fused. I hope this is the right place to bring this up! If not, I do apologise!
michellestack21
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 1:24 pm

Re: Making projects less than 6mm thick

Postby jestersbaubles » Thu Jul 19, 2018 7:29 pm

I would tack-fuse the dots to a single layer of glass. The tack-fuse has the potential to soften up the edges. If it doesn't get them as soft as you would like, you could cold-work the edges first on a regular or lap grinder, clean well, then tack fuse.

You really shouldn't see a problem with dog-boning on a tack-fuse.

Dana W.
Dana Worley Fused Glass Designs
dba Jester's Baubles
http://www.jestersbaubles.com
http://www.jestersbaubles.blogspot.com
jestersbaubles
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Logan, UT

Re: Making projects less than 6mm thick

Postby michellestack21 » Fri Jul 20, 2018 2:39 pm

Thanks Dana
michellestack21
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 1:24 pm


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest