bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Casting with graphite mould?

Casting with graphite mould?

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Casting with graphite mould?

Postby k.russell.glass » Mon Sep 17, 2018 10:41 am

I'm looking to make several dozen of the same shape and wanting a high amount of detail. Thinking I might get a graphite mould made so I can reuse it continually. It would be an open faced, shallow casting (3/4" max). Is this an option for casting in the kiln?
k.russell.glass
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:48 am

Re: Casting with graphite mould?

Postby marykaynitchie » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:44 pm

My understanding is that graphite molds do not hold up to firing temperatures repeatedly.

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest