bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Can you fuse all at once?

Can you fuse all at once?

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Can you fuse all at once?

Postby cwb-bdb » Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:14 am

If you do not have a sheet of 6mmTekta #1100, I understand that you can fuse two(2) sheets of 3mm to achieve a 6mm thickness.
My question is: If you are wanting to use powder for a given design to be taken to full fuse, should you first fuse the two(2) sheets of 3mm?
Or can you apply your design to one sheet and then fuse the entire piece all at once?
Thank you,
CWB
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Can you fuse all at once?

Postby jestersbaubles » Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:44 pm

As long as you fire appropriately to alleviate bubbles between the two sheets of glass, you will be fine.

Dana W.
Dana Worley Fused Glass Designs
dba Jester's Baubles
http://www.jestersbaubles.com
http://www.jestersbaubles.blogspot.com
jestersbaubles
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Logan, UT

Re: Can you fuse all at once?

Postby cwb-bdb » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:29 am

Thank you for your help,
CWB
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Can you fuse all at once?

Postby gg » Fri Feb 01, 2019 1:39 pm

Hello,
I thought you might get some good information from this article addressing firing multiple layers with frit design, either in 1 firing or in several firings. http://www.bullseyeglass.com/images/stories/bullseye/PDF/TipSheets/tipsheet_03.pdf
Geraldine
gg
 


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron