bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Glass frit in plaster mold

Glass frit in plaster mold

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Glass frit in plaster mold

Postby Zerbib » Sat May 11, 2019 8:47 am

Hello,

I 've tryed to make a cup with frit in a plaster mold, but a big part of frit sinked to the bottom of the mold.
I ve use :
100°C 200°C 2:30
80°C 600°C 2:00
Asap 767°C 0:45
Asap 550°C 0:50

Is there something I can change ?
Tristan Zerbib
Attachments
20190511_175632-2-ConvertImage.jpg
20190511_175632-2-ConvertImage.jpg (174.4 KiB) Viewed 954 times
20190511_175635-ConvertImage.jpg
20190511_175635-ConvertImage.jpg (148.95 KiB) Viewed 954 times
Zerbib
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:31 am

Re: Glass frit in plaster mold

Postby marykaynitchie » Mon May 13, 2019 11:17 am

You could fire slower and lower.

Also, some pate de verre artists backfill their vessels with talc to help support the glass against the wall of the mold.
MK
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1190
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Glass frit in plaster mold

Postby Zerbib » Tue May 14, 2019 1:33 am

Thank you for your help!

I'll try it and of course, post the result.
Zerbib
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:31 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest