bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Harden the glass

Harden the glass

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Harden the glass

Postby teresa » Sat Oct 19, 2019 6:37 am

Hi

!'m making water cups with tekta and I wish they were more resistant. I,m annealing from 2 hours at 482ªC. A more pronounced annealing could help? How much time?

I use 9 mm tekta and drop it 8.5 cm.

222-710-90'
full-482-2 hs
79-371-0

the kiln have top elements.

Thank you !!

Teresa Garay
teresa
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Harden the glass

Postby marykaynitchie » Wed Oct 30, 2019 11:00 am

Hi Teresa,

We invite you and all our members to post questions to the Bullseye Glass Community Group on Facebook. We won't be monitoring this Forum regularly in the future. (This platform is too outdated, and we don't have immediate plans to replace it.)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/BullseyeGlassCommunity/

Thanks!

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest