bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Please help with my powder firing

Please help with my powder firing

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Please help with my powder firing

Postby Klikth » Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:50 am

I’m hoping someone out there can explain why when I use my dense white powder on clear glass that when I full fuse it ,it just disappears....I don’t understand.
Three time it’s happened. I have beautiful stencils and I screen powder them...quite thickly.
Desperate......
Klikth
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 2:34 pm

Re: Please help with my powder firing

Postby marykaynitchie » Wed Oct 30, 2019 10:59 am

We invite you and all our members to post questions to the Bullseye Glass Community Group on Facebook. We won't be monitoring this Forum regularly in the future. (This platform is too outdated, and we don't have immediate plans to replace it.)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/BullseyeGlassCommunity/

Thanks!

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest