bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Puckering effect

Puckering effect

For topics that don’t fit in a category above.

Puckering effect

Postby bgsanta » Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:30 pm

I made a test piece of stacked glass on black and fired to 1470 for 10 minutes. The black in between is all puckered. Any idea how to correct this?
bgsanta
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:07 pm

Re: Puckering effect

Postby bgsanta » Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:48 am

Puckering.jpg
This is single layer of black after full fuse at 1455
Puckering.jpg (46.13 KiB) Viewed 2378 times
bgsanta
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:07 pm

Re: Puckering effect

Postby marykaynitchie » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:18 am

What was your original firing cycle?

It appears that your black glass has an iridescent coating. Is this correct? If so, I would try fixing it by sprinkling a layer of clear powder over the whole piece, and refiring it. The clear powder will flow over the irid coating, making it less satiny and more sparkly.

Relevant technical resources from Bullseye:

Quick Tip: Glimmering Irids:
http://www.bullseyeglass.com/methods-id ... irids.html

The effect is not devitrification. However, the same method that we recommend for fixing devitrification may help in this situation:

Quick Tip: Using Bullseye Clear Powder to Fix Surface Flaws:
http://www.bullseyeglass.com/methods-id ... flaws.html

I hope this helps!

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BEVID
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 987
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Puckering effect

Postby bgsanta » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:36 am

Puckering 2.jpg
Puckering 2.jpg (183.81 KiB) Viewed 2374 times

Hi Mary Kay-
The original firing schedule
300 /1255F /1:00
500 / 1455F / :10
AFAP / 900F / 1:00
100 / 700F / :01
The black is is just black 100-0030, not irid
It has this "gathered" effect around the colors.
Thanks for your help
Barbara
bgsanta
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:07 pm

Re: Puckering effect

Postby marykaynitchie » Thu Nov 16, 2017 4:14 pm

Really? Do you still have the label from the glass? I would like to see the style number.

Your firing schedule looks good. If you decide to try the clear frit, you don't need to do that hold at 1255, because there won't be the same potential for sealing bubble in between the sheet glass layers.

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BEVID
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 987
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Puckering effect

Postby bgsanta » Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:52 pm

I tried the clear frit and it worked perfectly. Thank you!
But I am wondering why it happened in the first place. I am attaching a picture of the set up and also the label from the black.
Barbara
Black Glass.jpg
Black Glass.jpg (130.63 KiB) Viewed 2356 times

2017-10-30 18.25.03.jpg
2017-10-30 18.25.03.jpg (75.14 KiB) Viewed 2356 times
bgsanta
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:07 pm

Re: Puckering effect

Postby marykaynitchie » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:45 am

Thanks for the photos of the labels and the glass arrangement! I am not sure why your glass puckered, but I wonder if it was devitrification. Did you use any sort of glue in arranging the glass pieces?

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BEVID
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 987
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am


Return to Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest