bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Kiln paper sticking to work

Kiln paper sticking to work

For topics that don’t fit in a category above.

Kiln paper sticking to work

Postby vickywilkinson » Tue Nov 03, 2015 1:28 am

I have used bullseye single use kiln paper for my first time test with bullseye glass, They are small test items for some jewellery I am going to be making. The glass is bullseye opal in various colours. I am disappointed that the glass has stuck to the paper when it is fired and actually comes off with it when picked up, it does rub off but leaves a dull finish to the back of the work. This has never happened when I have work with other glass manufactures, could it be the firing schedule?
The schedule was as follows:
200ph - 538 hold for 10mins
250ph - 663 hold 30mins
AFAP - 804 hold 40mins
AFAP - 482 hold 1hr
66ph - 371 no hold
END
Look forward to hearing your suggestions
Thanks
vickywilkinson
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 7:38 am

Re: Kiln paper sticking to work

Postby marykaynitchie » Tue Nov 03, 2015 10:17 am

Hi Vicky,

Are you making cabochons (smallish round glass "stones" or blobs)? If so, your glass is getting too much heatwork for the size. The cycle can be much simpler.

For US readers, I converted your cycle to Fahrenheit and it looks like this:

360°F per hour - 1000°F hold for 10mins
450°F per hour - 1225°F hold 30mins
AFAP - 1480°F hold 40 mins
AFAP - 900°F hold 1hr
120°F per hour - 700°F no hold

Try a single ramp:
200°C per hour - 760°C. Hold for 5 minutes. Take a quick look. If they look ready, shut off the kiln, close the door, and wait for them to cool to room temperature.

If they don't look ready, hold for 5 more minutes OR crank up the heat another 5-10°C. Then shut off the kiln.

I think this shorter cycle will reduce any sticking, and should work fine for cabochons up to 3 cm in diameter.

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Kiln paper sticking to work

Postby Psroffel » Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:26 am

Hi Mary Kay,

All of your info on this forum is very valuable, thanks.

In this matter you suggest a single ramp with low top temperature. I understand that. But what I don't understand is that in the quick tip on 'cabochons, from square to round', the schedule goes up to even 829 degrees C! Why is that?

Thanks in advance for your reply.
Petra Sophia
Psroffel
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:24 am

Re: Kiln paper sticking to work

Postby marykaynitchie » Wed Mar 15, 2017 8:22 am

Hi Petra,

The cycle is simpler for cabochons because they are so small (in thickness and diameter) that, on the ramp up, there is little or no danger of breakage due to thermal shock. This is especially true on the initial firing of multiple layers.

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Kiln paper sticking to work

Postby jestersbaubles » Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:43 am

Part of the problem is just the nature of opal glass -- shelf paper will more readily stick to opals. Also, 40 minutes is a really long time to hold at that high of temp. Your cabs should round off in 10 to 15 minutes.

Dana W.
Dana Worley Fused Glass Designs
dba Jester's Baubles
http://www.jestersbaubles.com
http://www.jestersbaubles.blogspot.com
jestersbaubles
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Logan, UT


Return to Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron