bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Slumping a cone bowl

Slumping a cone bowl

For topics that don’t fit in a category above.

Slumping a cone bowl

Postby rorgren » Wed May 25, 2016 11:36 am

I slump fired a small cone bowl following the schedule provided by Bullseye, but the slump was not deep enough. The piece is streaky glass covered with opaline, 6mm total thickness. How should I modify my next attempt? More time at some point in the schedule? More heat?
rorgren
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Slumping a cone bowl

Postby marykaynitchie » Thu May 26, 2016 8:54 am

It would help if you would post the schedule you used. Also, did you check that the bowl slumped enough at the end of your process soak? You can always lengthen that segment.

You can slump the bowl again. It might just need another firing to acquire enough time at process temperature. The second firing might get it the rest of the way there!

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am


Return to Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest