bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Box Casting

Box Casting

For discussion and commentary regarding the Lesson and Project videos of the Bullseye Kiln-Glass Education Online program.

Box Casting

Postby Chris_Petrauskas » Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:53 pm

Watch the Lesson at:
https://videos.bullseyeglass.com/videos/box-casting/

Please discuss and comment in this thread.

Thanks!
Chris Petrauskas
Bullseye Glass Co.
Portland, Oregon, USA
http://www.bullseyeglass.com
Chris_Petrauskas
Site Admin
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Portland, OR, United States

Re: Box Casting

Postby vandendolder-voet » Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:10 am

Is it possible to show the temperatures also in Celsius during the video lessons
In the PDF's you have both F en C
vandendolder-voet
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:40 am

Re: Box Casting

Postby marykaynitchie » Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:08 am

Hi,

That's why we provide the pdf's! :-)

We will consider putting the Celsius temps and rates in for future lessons that have not already been completed. The layout will be more crowded, unless we chart the cycle the same way for F and C and show one chart after the other.

Thanks for the suggestion.

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Box Casting

Postby equineart » Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:04 pm

I have a question...in this video it says the original in clay needed to be no bigger than 5 x 5 x 3 centimeters...and the piece shown in the video is much larger...when it's being measured later in the video, it looks to be 5 x 5 x 3 inches...
equineart
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:45 am

Re: Box Casting

Postby marykaynitchie » Thu Aug 22, 2013 11:01 am

It's an error! We found the piece and measured. The model is actually 8.75 x 7.5 x 2.5cm deep/thick (3.5" x 3" x 1"). Thanks for noticing this!

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Box Casting

Postby tamacdonald » Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:18 pm

I am curious as to why the beginning of the firing schedule is so slow. Did I miss something? (likely)

100° per hour to 200° -- then hold for SIX hours

is that to make sure the mold materials are completely dry?

The rest of the schedule makes sense to me.

Signed

~ a never before caster, that's done some reading.

thanks!
tamacdonald
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 5:37 pm

Re: Box Casting

Postby rzeeski » Wed Aug 28, 2013 9:21 am

I just fired 3 box castings, 2 can out great, but 1 has some surface bubbles. Can I refire it? Should I pop the bubbles? How much adjusting to schedule should I do?
rzeeski
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:40 am

Re: Box Casting

Postby Ted » Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:39 pm

Replying to a couple of different posts here:

The 6:00 hold time at 200°F is to drive the water out of the mold and out of the kiln.

Could we see pictures of the casting with bubbles?

Regards,

Ted
Ted
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:59 pm

Re: Box Casting

Postby rzeeski » Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:03 am

Here's the photo of the bubbles.

Thanks Ted
Attachments
image.jpg
image.jpg (174.43 KiB) Viewed 23707 times
rzeeski
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:40 am

Re: Box Casting

Postby Chris_Petrauskas » Tue Sep 17, 2013 4:01 pm

@equineart

Hello, I just wanted to let you know that we fixed the voiceover on chapter two to reflect inches instead of centimeters in the description of the maximum size of the artwork.

Thanks again for your eagle eyes!

Chris
Chris Petrauskas
Bullseye Glass Co.
Portland, Oregon, USA
http://www.bullseyeglass.com
Chris_Petrauskas
Site Admin
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Portland, OR, United States

Next

Return to Online Education

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest