bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Steel Blue Opaq powder

Steel Blue Opaq powder

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Steel Blue Opaq powder

Postby JLSANDERS07 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 6:52 am

Hi! Why won't the steel blue powder give me the sliver/gray that the sheet glass does when uncapped? I first fired the piece to 1500 but when it came out blue, I fired it again to 1300. Still blue. What am i doing wrong? I am trying to find a way to 'drip' my accent pieces in steel blue for a metallic rim look. Thanks!
JLSANDERS07
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 6:48 am

Re: Steel Blue Opaq powder

Postby marykaynitchie » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:46 pm

Try firing it to 1200--perhaps your kiln fires hotter than indicated.

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests