bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Kilncarving question

Kilncarving question

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Kilncarving question

Postby cwb-bdb » Tue Jan 22, 2019 1:01 pm

Kilncarving question,

Instead of using sheet glass, can you use Frit, Powder, etc.?

If this is allowable, would it be alright or even preferable to cap your design with a sheet of
clear glass prior to firing?
Thank you,
CWB
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Kilncarving question

Postby Stephen Richard » Tue Jan 22, 2019 2:48 pm

I would say "in addition to sheet glass, not instead of"
Stephen Richard
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:02 am

Re: Kilncarving question

Postby cwb-bdb » Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:46 am

Excuse me for not putting it in the proper form.
I meant to say, Instead of sheet glass for your design...
Did you also have an answer, or just....
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Kilncarving question

Postby cwb-bdb » Wed Jan 23, 2019 7:28 am

Please forgive me if I came off as being rude to Mr. Richard.
But the question was put exactly as I wanted, in that I want to know if one can use just powder, frit, etc.
Perhaps I should have put it that way.
If using just powder etc. does one need to cap with whatever sheet glass is appropriate in order to keep the design in one piece.
CWB
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Kilncarving question

Postby jestersbaubles » Sat Jan 26, 2019 8:42 am

Yes, you can successfully use power or frit instead of a solid sheet of glass. Consider examples of Bob Leatherbarrow's crackle (which eventually is often combined with sheet glass, but not always initially), kiln casting with frit, the late David Alcala's "sand painting", Judith Conway's "Mini Landscapes", etc.

The biggest thing to think about is that if you are taking the piece to a full fuse you will need to make sure you use enough glass so that you do not end up with holes. For powder, you need a fairly thick layer since there is air between each grain and it shrinks considerably when fired. As we know, "glass wants to be a quarter of an inch thick". If you don't have enough volume of glass, the glass will move to conform to this rule -- sometimes that is used to the artist's advantage but is a bummer if that's not what you intended :mrgreen:

Check out BE's great Tech Note on volume control: https://www.bullseyeglass.com/images/stories/bullseye/PDF/TechNotes/technotes_05.pdf

Best, Dana
Dana Worley Fused Glass Designs
dba Jester's Baubles
http://www.jestersbaubles.com
http://www.jestersbaubles.blogspot.com
jestersbaubles
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Logan, UT

Re: Kilncarving question

Postby jestersbaubles » Sat Jan 26, 2019 8:45 am

Oh, as for capping the piece with clear -- Yes, you can do that, too. The consideration here is that you need to fire to eliminate the bubbles that can be created by air trapped between the frit and the sheet glass. BE also covers bubble control in their tech note #5.

Best, Dana
Dana Worley Fused Glass Designs
dba Jester's Baubles
http://www.jestersbaubles.com
http://www.jestersbaubles.blogspot.com
jestersbaubles
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Logan, UT

Re: Kilncarving question

Postby cwb-bdb » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:32 am

I am sorry about the delay in thanking you for reply, computers do not always behave the way we would like.

Again, thank you
CWB
cwb-bdb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:00 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron