bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Pate de Verre process question

Pate de Verre process question

For discussion of processes related to using Bullseye glass, including kilnforming and kilncasting, torchwork, blowing and stained glass.

Pate de Verre process question

Postby marykaynitchie » Sun Oct 21, 2012 9:32 am

I am posting this for Gert, because the interface does not reveal the New Topic tab, even after he is logged in. We've fixed a lot of glitches on this forum, but I am still trying to understand why a few people still can't see that tab.

But, this is really a question about using frit in pate de verre:

I used Bullseye Glass for the first time.

It was Sunflower Yellow Opal (medium frit -0002) of one layer for a pâte de verre bowl.

See the pictures attached (before and after).

Effect wanted: being a thin fully fused pate de verre bowl.

Because the layer is so thin the teacher proposed not the use a filling of plaster silica nor a filling of sand.

Curve:

1. rate 360 - temp 700 °C - time 25 minutes
2. rate skipp - temp 510 °C - time 60 minutes
3. rate 180 - temp 410 °C - time 30 minutes.

Could someone give me a hint in how to deal with my problem?


Posted by Mary Kay for Gert
Attachments
Screen Shot 2012-10-21 at 10.23.58 AM.png
Before firing
Screen Shot 2012-10-21 at 10.23.58 AM.png (212.91 KiB) Viewed 12832 times
Screen Shot 2012-10-21 at 10.23.25 AM.png
After firing
Screen Shot 2012-10-21 at 10.23.25 AM.png (214.13 KiB) Viewed 12832 times
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Pate de Verre process question

Postby morganica » Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:53 pm

I'm not entirely sure what the problem is--that the bowl shrunk? Or is too thin? Or...? It's a little hard to tell from the pictures and I don't seem to be able to enlarge them.

If the problem is that the bowl shrunk, one reason is you most likely do not have enough glass in the mold. Insufficient glass will cause the bowl to shrink until it's thick enough, in this case down to the bottom of the bowl. I did a blogpost on this a few months ago:
http://www.morganica.com/bloggery/2012/latest/methods-frit-volume/

Another is that your glass stops at the rim of the bowl. If you will continue packing up OVER the rim, and lock the frit into place (I'm assuming you're using a binder such as gum arabic or CMC), that will help your glass stay up.

You shouldn't need to fill this mold to keep the glass in place, but if you do choose to add a filler, remember that the time needed to fully fuse the glass will be longer.

On a slightly unrelated note, what makes pate de verre glow so beautifully is the use of transparent glass--it catches the light internally. If that's the look you're going for you may want to use a transparent yellow instead of an opaque.
morganica
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:41 am
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Pate de Verre process question

Postby gert.renkin » Mon Oct 22, 2012 12:48 pm

Thanks everyone for the help! :0)
gert.renkin
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Pate de Verre process question

Postby gert.renkin » Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:21 am

Hi everyone,


I tired the firing schedule, put everything in the kiln two days ago, had a peep yesterday evening, and it seems to be fine, only the temperature was still to high so I couldn't remove it out of the kiln, I'll post the pictures ones ready.

Thanks again,

Gert :D
gert.renkin
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Pate de Verre process question

Postby gert.renkin » Fri Jan 25, 2013 12:28 pm

Hi everyone,


Once again for the tips & tricks given.

See attached a few pictures of the bowls which I made based on the info given by you all.


Greetz,

Gert
Attachments
68023_4296553329686_479833129_n.jpg
68023_4296553329686_479833129_n.jpg (105.2 KiB) Viewed 12578 times
602307_4296550129606_328511933_n.jpg
602307_4296550129606_328511933_n.jpg (60.75 KiB) Viewed 12578 times
63171_4296509608593_919024263_n.jpg
63171_4296509608593_919024263_n.jpg (50.71 KiB) Viewed 12578 times
gert.renkin
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Pate de Verre process question

Postby morganica » Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:01 am

Lovely! I'm glad that worked out for you.
morganica
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:41 am
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Pate de Verre process question

Postby silkynotions » Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:39 pm

I have just fired three small vessels as this is my first time using bullseye for this process.

I pasted the glass into the moulds and filled the cavity (to hold the glass) with pure silica.

I have just pulled a mould out and it crumbled!

I had the top temp of 700 C and held it there for 2 hours and annealed for 4 hours.

I think I should take that top temp up to 750 in my kiln, which is an old kiln in great working order as I use it for casting.

Any suggestions.. One piece has crumbled at the top and the turquoise medium frit didn't seem to fuse almost at all! Perhaps turquoise takes a higher temp to fully fuse?

Be grateful for any help.



Susan
silkynotions
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:31 pm

Re: Pate de Verre process question

Postby pmpanfile » Mon Feb 04, 2019 4:49 pm

I have a question about an earlier post - when using gum arabic - is there a brand that is recommended?
pmpanfile
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 1:10 pm

Re: Pate de Verre process question

Postby marykaynitchie » Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:25 am

Re brands of gum arabic, here are some notes from Bonnie, who teaches pate de verre in Portland:

We don't have a brand-specific recommendation, though have been working down a generous supply (one gallon) of JELL brand in the Portland studios. We tend to work with it in liquid form and look for it to be labeled as pure. This is a fairly dark amber, but have not had issues with it showing in firings. It is used in relatively small amounts combined with water.
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am


Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest