bullseyeglass.com • View topic - Working with Drop-Out Molds

Working with Drop-Out Molds

For discussion and commentary regarding the Lesson and Project videos of the Bullseye Kiln-Glass Education Online program.

Working with Drop-Out Molds

Postby Chris_Petrauskas » Fri Sep 18, 2015 2:36 pm

Watch the Lesson at:
https://videos.bullseyeglass.com/videos/working-with-drop-out-molds/

Please discuss and comment in this thread.

Thanks!
Chris Petrauskas
Bullseye Glass Co.
Portland, Oregon, USA
http://www.bullseyeglass.com
Chris_Petrauskas
Site Admin
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Portland, OR, United States

Re: Working with Drop-Out Molds

Postby dlesli62 » Wed Sep 23, 2015 7:16 am

Hi, thanks for the tips! My question is about using drop-out molds in other types of kilns. I have a Skutt clamshell (top elements), as well as a smaller, deeper Jen-Ken, with top and side elements.

What's a rule for how high the drop-out molds can safely be placed for firing?
Thanks,
Diane
dlesli62
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: Working with Drop-Out Molds

Postby marykaynitchie » Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:18 pm

Can you describe the dimensions inside the kilns, and the placement of the elements? (Are the elements on the top, bottom, three sides, or all sides?)

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Working with Drop-Out Molds

Postby Twin Vision Glass » Sun Oct 11, 2015 8:50 am

Excellent Tutorial ! thank you so much for everything you do at Bullseye for the artists and glass enthusiasts.
Leslie Rowe-Israelson
Give out FREE hugs!
Twin Vision Glass
 
Posts: 567
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:42 pm
Location: Invermere , B.C. Canada

Re: Working with Drop-Out Molds

Postby jestersbaubles » Sat Oct 17, 2015 7:02 pm

I particularly appreciated the information about how color affects the drop. I think every fused glass artist should view the video and understand this since it applies to all movement of glass in the kiln :).

Dana W.
Dana Worley Fused Glass Designs
dba Jester's Baubles
http://www.jestersbaubles.com
http://www.jestersbaubles.blogspot.com
jestersbaubles
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Logan, UT

Re: Working with Drop-Out Molds

Postby pcroft » Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:30 am

Hi,

I find the video lessons incredibly useful, but, call me old-fashioned, I wish that there was a summary of the lesson that went a bit further than the brief material notes so I could use this in the studio and write my own notes to accompany the info. you provide. You do provide this for some topics (Quick Tips etc.) but not for others. Is this a suggestion you could explore?

Pauline
pcroft
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 10:25 am

Re: Working with Drop-Out Molds

Postby cary.meiners » Sun Nov 29, 2015 8:22 pm

HI Chris-
Thanks for another great tutorial. Is there some rule about thickness of glass and distance dropped? Seems like I have heard it but can't be sure.
Thanks.
Cary
cary.meiners
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Working with Drop-Out Molds

Postby marykaynitchie » Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:35 am

Hi Pauline,

Thanks for the suggestion--perhaps we will publish a TechNote with more content from the video. I will put it in the suggestion queue.

Mary Kay
Mary Kay Nitchie
Bullseye Glass Co.

Subscribe to Bullseye kiln-glass videos at
bit.ly/BullVideos
marykaynitchie
 
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 am

Re: Working with Drop-Out Molds

Postby jestersbaubles » Mon Nov 30, 2015 8:15 pm

cary.meiners@gmail.com wrote: Is there some rule about thickness of glass and distance dropped? Seems like I have heard it but can't be sure.
Thanks.
Cary


Rule of thumb is 1 layer of glass (3 mm) for every 2" of drop.

Dana W.
Dana Worley Fused Glass Designs
dba Jester's Baubles
http://www.jestersbaubles.com
http://www.jestersbaubles.blogspot.com
jestersbaubles
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Logan, UT

Re: Working with Drop-Out Molds

Postby streetart » Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:22 am

I was very stimulated by the drop-out video. They are beautiful, but I've run into some FAILURE! My drop outs are dropping through. A window into the kiln would be so helpful. I peek ...wait...peek...wait for the precise moment to Anneal. And then boom... there she blows..right out. I'm not sure of how much "lip" to leave...is 2 inches enough, I thought so, but yesterday it fell through. 6mm 12" wide with 8 inch hole to drop 5 inches... didn't make it... DARN. Is there any help other than trial and ERROR. I'm realizing I am not great at "research". Patience is truly a huge factor. I do have a vision. But I do need more drop-out HELP. Any concrete suggestions? Like more information. Thanks, Nancy
streetart
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 4:32 pm

Next

Return to Online Education

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest