Emerge 2018 | e-merge

Emerge 2018

 

Emerge 2018

Emerge 2018 is the tenth in a biennial series of exhibitions hosted by Bullseye Projects in Portland, Oregon.

Awards in this international juried competition include a total of $22,000 in Bullseye Glass gift cards, recognition at an awards ceremony, as well as representation in a full-color catalog. Selected award winners will be included in a national tour.

Emerge 2018 is open to makers who started working in kiln-glass less than 15 years ago. Students and artists who are not represented by major galleries are encouraged to apply. Works will be judged on excellence of craftsmanship, design and creativity, and must be made with Bullseye glasses.

Emerge 2018 applications are now closed.

Awards | Entrant Advice | FAQ | Rules for Entry 

 


Emerge 2018 Finalists

  • Nicholas Adams, 'Easter (Pokè) Egg 1/3'
  • Evelyn Gottschall Baker, 'Bones'
  • Kalina Bańka, 'Noise'
  • Emily Bartelt, 'Containers of Prospect NS75707 NOJOB'
  • Dagmara Bielecka, 'Organica 1'
  • Allyssa Burch, 'Honey Bed'
  • Evan Burnette, 'Commemorative Pigeon Plate #1'
  • Madeline Cardone, 'Circ I'
  • Sukyung Chung, 'conception'
  • Jacci Delaney, 'Peach Bubble Wrap Cube'
  • Rebecca Erde, 'Sliding Dovetail, in grey blue'
  • Rose-Mary Faulkner, 'Bare'
  • Mark Goudy, 'Relational Forms (#12 & #10)'
  • Ursula Halpin, 'Cuimhnigh an bearna (mind the gap)'
  • Marina Hanser, 'Diaphanous Progression II'
  • Suzanne Head, 'Knot'
  • Emi Hirose, 'loopⅣ'
  • Amy Hoagland, 'Layered Imprint'
  • Allison Holt, 'Lens_02'
  • Saman Kalantari, 'Still Life'
  • Brennan Kasperzak, 'Multi Color Range and Quilt'
  • Rachel Kaster, 'The Golden Truth'
  • Joshua Kerley, 'Making Connections Group'
  • Namdoo Kim, 'The Last City'
  • Kira Phoenix K'inan, 'The Heart's Invisible Furies, Black' 
  • Ann Klem, 'Musings I'
  • Martha Koerner, 'Eighty Two'
  • Nancy Krinsky, 'Raindrop (Barnacle Series)'
  • Rock Laplante, 'Melted feelings'
  • Sophie Longwill, 'The Unravelling'
  • Lindsy Marshall, 'New Land Forms'
  • Ashley McFarland, 'Break Away and Start Anew'
  • Lucy Palmer, 'Taciturn Blue'
  • Clare Peters, 'InHonourOfSeeking, InHonourOfKnowing, InHonourOfWisdom'
  • Andy Plummer, 'I Moved On Her Like A Bitch'
  • Gregorie Rawls, 'Eventide'
  • Daniel  Rollitt, 'Fragility'
  • Michelle Ryan, 'Execution, 1920'
  • Marjorie Sanders, 'Mu'
  • David Schuster, 'South Georgia Island 1'
  • Dan Scott, 'Conflagrant'
  • Ilanit Shalev, 'Transition #4'
  • Desislava Stoilova, 'La vie en rose'
  • Jade Tapson, 'Scale II'
  • Matthew Vinci, 'Remnant of a Dynamic Process'
  • Zala Zagorsek, 'Dialogue'

 

Nicholas Adams, “Easter (Pokè) Egg 1/3”
Evelyn Gottschall Baker, “Bones - Group”
Kalina Bańka, “Noise”
Emily Bartelt, “Containers of Prospect NS75707 NOJOB”
Dagmara Bielecka, “Organica 1”
Allyssa Burch, “Honey Bed”
Evan Burnette, “Commemorative Pigeon Plate #1”
Madeline Cardone, “Circ I”
Sukyung Chung, “conception”
Jacci Delaney, “Peach Bubble Wrap Cube”
Rebecca Erde, “Sliding Dovetail, in grey blue”
Rose-Mary Faulkner, “Bare”
Mark Goudy, “Relational Forms (#12 & #10)”
Ursula Halpin, “Cuimhnigh an bearna (mind the gap)”
Marina Hanser, “Diaphanous Progression II”
Suzanne Head, “Knot”
Emi Hirose, “loopⅣ”
Amy Hoagland, “Layered Imprint”
Allison Holt, “Lens_02”
Saman Kalantari, “Still Life”
Brennan Kasperzak, “Multi Color Range and Quilt”
Rachel Kaster, “The Golden Truth”
Joshua Kerley, “Making Connections Group”
Namdoo Kim, “The Last City”
Kira Phoenix K'inan, “The Heart's Invisible Furies, Black”
Ann Klem, “Musings I”
Martha Koerner, “Eighty Two”
Nancy Krinsky, “Raindrop (Barnacle Series)”
Rock Laplante, “Melted feelings”
Sophie Longwill, “The Unravelling”
Lindsy Marshall, “New Land Forms”
Ashley McFarland, “Break Away and Start Anew”
Lucy Palmer, “Taciturn Blue”
Clare Peters, “InHonourOfSeeking, InHonourOfKnowing, InHonourOfWisdom”
Andy Plummer, “I Moved On Her Like A Bitch”
Gregorie Rawls, “Eventide”
Daniel  Rollitt, “Fragility”
Michelle Ryan, “Execution, 1920”
Marjorie Sanders, “Mu”
David Schuster, “South Georgia Island 1”
Dan Scott, “Conflagrant”
Ilanit Shalev, “Transition #4”
Desislava Stoilova, “La vie en rose”
Jade Tapson, “Scale II”
Matthew Vinci, “Remnant of a Dynamic Process”
Zala Zagorsek, “Dialogue”

 


Emerge 2018 Timeline

  • March 28, 2018: Finalists announced
  • April 27, 2018: Finalist exhibition materials due
  • May 25, 2018: Finalist artworks due
  • June 23, 2018: Opening Reception and Awards Ceremony

Emerge Jurors

  • Benedict Heywood, Executive Director, Bellevue Arts Museum
  • Heidi Schwegler, Artist/Chair, MFA Applied Craft + Design, a collaborative program between Oregon College of Art & Craft and Pacific Northwest College of Art
  • Diane Wright, Curator of Glass, Toledo Museum of Art

For more information, email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Emerge Catalogs

Download a PDF of the Emerge 2016 catalog.

Physical copies of past Emerge catalogs are also available for purchase.


Evolve 2018

To acknowledge the fact that an artist’s career is never a before-and-after snapshot, Bullseye Projects will once again create Evolve 2018, a companion exhibit that celebrates former Emerge finalists who have continued to create works that expand the medium.